Okinawa ADCC Personnel

 

              

 

NAME                           RANK*     DATES** COMMENTS

 

Abels, Ronald                 Amn            52-52           Radio Ops

Acre, David                    Amn            69                51st AP ADCC gate

Adkins                            Cpt              57                Sr Controller A Crew

Albrecht, George             1Lt              58               

Allard                              Amn            56                B Crew                

Alsip, Donald                  Amn            58-62           2152 Sq ADCC Comm 

Alvarez, Manual              Amn            57-58           B Crew & Ops Ofc

Amaker, Charles              Amn            57                AFSC 29150

Anderson, Arthur M.       Amn            59-60           B Crew

Andrews, David R.          Amn            57-58           AFSC 27330        

Arch, Donald                  Amn            57                27330

Ashmore                         Amn            57-58           B Crew

Ayers, Dout                     Sgt              70-71           A Crew Air Surv Tech

Baab, Nathan                  Amn            58-59           B Crew

Baber, Samuel L. I           Amn            58-59           D Crew

Baer, Robert                   Amn            57                27350

Baker, Paul D.                 SSgt            58                B Crew Crew Chief

Bakewell, David E.                             53-55                   

Baxley, Jessie                  Amn            57                27350

Baur, Robert                    Amn            56-57           Comm or Maint

Beard, William  A.           LTC            58-59           Cdr Det #1 313 Adiv

Bechtold, Charles            Amn            60-61           C Crew

Beck, Nathan                  Amn            57-58           B Crew  “Ed”

Bell, Donald, E.               Amn            57                29330

Benson, Dick                  A/2c            56-58           Commo

Benson, Pierre                 Amn            57                A Crew “Gus”

Bert. Robert                    Amn            60-61           C Crew

Bieber, Bob                     Amn            60-61           B Crew

Black, Elliot B.                                   62-64           Controller 

Brandness, Chuck           Amn            64-65           “Brandy”

Brasfield, Rod                 Amn            58                B Crew

Brasfield, Thomas           Amn            57-58           27350

Brewer, James E.             Msgt            70-71           B Crew  Crew Chief

Brister, Joe                      Amn            58-61           B Crew

Brown, Charlie                Amn            57-58           B Crew  Air Surv Tech

Buckley,                          WO             60-61           Sr Controller C Crew

Buckner, Billy C.             Amn            57                27350

Burton, Boyd T.              Amn            59

Calkins, Terry C                                 63-66          

Campbell, Jack                Amn            58                B Crew

Cannon, James O.           Amn            51-53           Radio Opr (Stillwell?)

Carson, Shirley A. Jr.       Amn            59

Castleman, Sheldon                            58-60           Eagles Football “Cas”

Castagno, Wm                Amn            58                Crypto  “Bill”

Cavanaugh, Patrick          Amn            58-59           D Crew  Deceased

Cercek, John                   Maj              59-61           Cdr Det 1 313 Adiv

Chandler, Ira                                      58-61

Chavers, Glenn               Ssgt             59                B Crew

Chiles, Delbert G.            Amn            56-59           A & D Crews

Chiles, Samuel                Cpt              Jun 60         623 Admin Officer

Church, Thomas                                52-53           Job Controller

Cinquegrana, Anthony                        53-54           Crew Chief

Clark, John                     Ssgt             61                B Crew  Crew Chief

Cloyd, Joseph                 Amn            57                A Crew

Combs, Ronnie G.          A/1c            57                30453A

Cornelia, Thomas            Amn            58-59           D Crew

Cousins, Norman            Lt                58                Controller, D Crew

Cox, Tyrone                   Amn            56-57           B Crew “Tiger”

Crist, Robert                   Amn            57                27350

Cummings, Kenneth M.   A/1c            57                27350

Cunningham                    Lt                56                Sr Controller  B Crew

Curtis, Edward K. Jr.       Amn            57                29330

Curtis , Shirley H.            A/1c            57                A Crew  73250

Dancer, Paul                    Amn            58-61           B Crew M&I  “P.D.“

Dancer, Earl                    Amn            59                Commo (PD’s Bro) Deceased

Davisson, Warren            Amn            56-57           A Crew  Deceased

Dean, James                    Lt                57                Controller

DeBussy, Robert             2Lt              May 59        Det 1 313 Adiv Admin

Derus, Leaonard A.         Amn            57                29330

Deyer, Ed                        Ssgt             57-58           B Crew

Dourdoufis, Michael        Amn            57                29330

Duncan, Dean                 2Lt              55-57           Controller

Embry,                            Sgt              60-61           C Crew

Ferguson, Richard L.                          64-67           “Fergie”

Ferraro, Frank                 Amn                               C Crew

Ferraro, Frank C.            Amn            58-59           B Crew

Ferrell, Dallas H.             A/1c            58-59           A Crew

Finch, James D.              Amn            58-62           Mail & Scty Office

Fleming, Frederick E.      A/2c            57-58           D Crew Deceased  Auto Accident  

Flint, Ben                        Amn            60                C Crew

Fluharty, Timothy            Amn            57                27350

Fralick, Verne                  Msgt            69-72           Ops Office

Frank, Richard                Amn            59

Franklin, Jeremiah            Amn            57-58

Frehoffer, Mel                 Amn            57                Comm or Maint

Frederick, Leroy             Amn            57                27350

Frushon, Richard            Amn            58                27220A       

Gabriel, Rafael                A/1c            59                27350A

Garcia, Salvadore            Amn            57                27350

Gardner                          Amn            58-59           D Crew

Gardner, Paul T.                                 67-70           Controller

Glaser, John                    Amn            58               

Glass, Larry                    Amn            57                A Crew

George, Johnny               Amn            57                27350

Giannone                        Amn            57                A Crew

Goldman, Buddy             Amn            61                B Crew “Goldie”

Greenwood, Kerry                              67-70

Gregory, Charles             A.1c            58

Griggs, James E.             A/1c            57                29350

Grubbs, Jere                   Amn            58-59           D Crew Deceased

Haase, Richard                Amn            57-58           B Crew

Habgood,                       Amn            57                A Crew

Haldeman, Cy                 Amn            56-57           B Crew

Harper, Douglas                                 63-65           Controller

Harris, Charles C.            Amn            58-59           D Crew

Hart, Clyde L.                 Amn            57                A Crew

Hawthorne, Jack              Amn            66-67           2152 Comm Maint

Hayes, “Remus”             A/1c            57-58           B Crew

Hamilton, James                                 50-51           TCC Yontan (Stillwell?)

Hendrickson, Leroy         Amn            58-59           D Crew

Hensley, H.E.                  Amn            57                27350

Henson, Billy                  Amn            59

Herold, Burdell                Amn            57-58           B Crew “Birdie” “B.O.”

Hicks, George R.            Amn            56-58           C crew Commo

Hill, Lawrence B.             A/1c            59-61           B Crew

Hilton, Charlie                 Amn            57-58           B Crew Commo/Maint ?

Hobson, Arlyn                                    51-53           Stillwell and Naha

Hoefer, Robert                Amn            57-58           B Crew

Holden, Richard D.         Amn            58-60           D Crew

Holden, Thomas             Ssgt             56-57           B Crew  Crew Chief

Hosiner, Derald               Amn            57                29330

Howard, Howard P.         Amn            57                27350

Howard, Robert              Amn            56-58           B Crew M&I  Deceased

Ives, Jack I.                    Tsgt             58                27370

Jellesma, Peter                 Ssgt             57               

Johnson, Ted E.              A/1c            57                70250

Kangas, Marvin R.          PFC            59                97th Arty Gp Liaison

Keough, Larry                 A/1c            55                B Crew Commo

                                   Ssgt             60-62           Commo

Kern, Stephen R. F.         Amn            59

Kesphol, Milton              Amn            57                B Crew

Kimura, Arthur                Cpt              70-71           B Crew Controller

King,                              Ssgt             57-58           B Crew

Knaus, Richard               Amn            57-58           B Crew

Labasan, Fred                 Ssgt      69-70  71-72       B Crew

Labeau, Chuck                Sgt              70-71          

Lackey                            Amn            57                A Crew

LaFlamme, Gerald           Amn            58                27330A

Lamb, Jerry                     Ssgt             70-71           B Crew Cont Tech

Larson, Milton J.             Amn            59               

Latham,                          Amn            61                B Crew

Law, David D.                 A/1c            56-61           B Crew

                                   Sp4             64-65           B Crew Army ADA

Lamberg, Donald            Amn            57                A Crew Deceased EC121 crash @ Otis AFB

Leach,                            Cpt              60-61           C Crew

Leatherby, Lance             Amn            58-60          

Leighton, Art                   CWO          58-60           B Crew and others

Link, Benny                    Amn            57                B Crew

Little,                              Sgt              60-61           C Crew

Little, John F.                  Ssgt             59

Little, Stanley                  Ssgt             59               

Lowtrop, Norm               Amn            57-58           B Crew Wpns Tech

Macllee, Mike                  Sgt              70-71           A Crew AS Tech

Magvilia, Low                 Amn            60-61           C Crew

Mainer, Gerald                Ssgt             59               

Marlatt, Harry                  Amn            57-58           B Crew

Marshall, James               Amn            56-57

Maurer, John                   Sgt              70-71           B Crew M&I Tech

Meerscheidt, Paul            Cpt              67                Acting Cdr 623rd

Meis, Phillip                    Sgt              70-71           B Crew AS Tech

Merashoff, William          Amn            57                27350

McCall, Joe                     Amn            70-71           B and C Crews

McClusky,                      Cpt              57-59           Sr Controller D Crew

McDonald, John F.          Amn            58-59           D Crew

McDowell, Larry             Amn            58-61           B Crew

McGee, Raymond           A/1c            58

McGrath, William            A/1c            57                36350

McPherson, Wm             Tsgt             56                Asst Opns NCOIC

McVay, Clarence             Amn            58-59           D Crew

Miller, Frederick J.           Cpt              58                Air Ops Officer

Miller, John                     Cpt              59

Mooney, Joseph              Amn            57               

Morris, Donald                Amn            67                Maint Cont Tech

Mullins,                           Amn            57                A Crew

Nave, William                                     53-54           Comm Officer

Nelson, Clark                  Amn            56-57           A Crew

Nolting, Mike                  Amn            70-71

Novey, Ernest                 T/Sgt           57-58           A Crew Crew Chief

Obermeier, Ray               S/Sgt           60                B Crew Crew Chief

O’Boy, John E.                                  54-55

O’Niell                            Amn            57                B Crew

Osier, Robert P.              Msgt            58-59           1st Sgt & NCOIC Opns

Ott, George                     A/2c            58                AFSC 64151

Padamowski, “Paddy”    SP5             59-61           B  Crew ADA Liaison

Paris, Len                       Amn            61                B Crew

Pearce, Gerald                Amn            58-61           D Crew  “Joe”

Pearson, Kieth                 Amn            58-61           B Crew AS Tech “Mitch”  Deceased  

Pepper, Charlie                Amn            58-60           B Crew

Perry, O.C.                     Cpt              59-60           Sr Controller B Crew Deceased

Peterson, Donald J.         2Lt              58

Pitta, Anthony                 Tsgt             56-61           CC on B, C, & D  Crews and Asst Opns

Poe, Roy F.                    Amn            57                27350

Porche, Alvin                  Ssgt             59

Powell, Henry M.            Amn            58-59           D and B Crew “Mel”

Purser                             Amn            57-58           B Crew

Qvale, Frederick              1Lt              57-58           Sr. Controller B Crew

Randall                           M\Sgt          59                Opns NCOIC

Reese, Carl                     Maj              56                Cdr Det 1 Hq 313 Adiv

Reese, James                  Amn            70-71          

Riley,                              Amn            57                A Crew

Riley, Gordon K.                                62-66           Controller

Ring, Martin                    Cpt              61                Sr Controller  B Crew  Deceased

Rinkenberger, Fred                             50                Stillwell ADCC Commo

Rogers, Earl                    Amn            58                B Crew

Rossignol, Robert           Amn            60-61           C Crew

Schneider, Leonard P.      Amn            58-60           B Crew Cont Tech

Schidecker, Geo              Sgt              70-71           B Crew Surv Tach

Seals, Thomas J.             Ssgt             58-              Supply Sgt Deceased

Sellars, Walter                                    71-73           C Crew Cont Tech

Setters, Jim                     Amn            58-62           B Crew “Pointer”

                                                      72-73           B Crew Wpns Tech  SAR

Seiverin, Daniel               Amn            57-58           D Crew

Sgt “Mike”                      SSgt            61                B Crew

Shane, Tom                    Amn            71-73

Shelton, Charles                                 53-56           Opns

Shine, William                                    53-54           Radar Maint Officer

Shoemaker, Thomas L.    Amn            68-70           Plotter                  

Sidebottom                     Msgt            70-71           Admin Office

Sigman, Roy W.              A/1c            57                27350

Simmons,                       Tsgt             57 -             A Crew Crew Chief

Simminson, Rudy            Cpt              57                Sr. Controller  A Crew

Simpson, William            Amn            57                27350

Shift, Lawrence                                  56-57

Smith, Albert L.               Amn            59

Smith, Dale O.                BG              59-              CG 313th Adiv

Smith, Duane T.              Amn            57                A Crew

Smith, Lawrence                                 68-71           Radar Maint

Smith, Tommy J.             Amn            61                B Crew Deceased

Sokol, Jack F.                                    55-57           Radio Maint

Southard                         Amn            57-58           B Crew

Spears, Marion                Amn            58                D Crew

Spencer, Kirby                Cpt              57                Adj, Det 1 313 Adiv

Stacey                            Ssgt             61

Starr, Jesse                                         62-64          

Stelphlug, Ken                 A/1c            56-58           B Crew NAB BsktBall

Stengl, James W.                                62                Commo

Stewart, James A. Jr.       SSgt            57-59           27370A

Strohl, Wilbert                 Amn            59

Sutton, James                  Amn            57                27350

Schwartz, Irving              Ssgt             58               

Sweeney, Edward J.                            54-56           Controller C Crew

Toft, Bob                        A/1c            57-58           B Crew Comm/Maint

Trawick                          Cpt              70-71           Sr. Controller  B Crew

Trejo, “Al”                      Amn            57-58           B Crew

Tully, Don                       Amn            61                B Crew

Turpin, William                1Lt              59                Controller

Valentine, William            Ssgt             70-71           B Crew

Vaigas, Louis                  Maj              58-61           Sr. Controller B Crew, Operations Officer

Vitatoe, Wayne E.                               59-60           Admin & Supply

Votgner, Bob                   Amn            57-58           B Crew

Walker, Nathan L.            LTC            69-70           Cdr  623 AC&W

Walker, Ray                    Amn            56-57           B Crew

Wardlow, R.P.                 Amn            57                27350

Wear, William H.             Cpt              59                Controller

Watts, Bill                                          59-60           B Crew

Weinberg, Murray            C/Msgt        67-73           NCOIC Opns

Wertz, Nelson                 Amn            58-59           D Crew  “Sam”

West, Larry R.                Amn            57-59           Supply  “Red”

Westburg, David             Ssgt             70-71           B Crew Surv Supv

Wedge, James J.              A/1c            56-57           B Crew Cont Tech “J.J.”

Williams, Wm J. III         Amn            58                B Crew

Williams, Tony                Sgt              70-71           C Crew Surv Tech

Williamson, Dave            Sgt              70-71           C Crew M&I Tech

Willette, Lyle                   Amn            57                27350

Wilson, Samuel S.           Amn            57                A Crew

Whittington, Bill              Ssgt             57                B Crew and Scty Ofc

Wilton, Sam J.                 Amn            57

Winter, John D.               Maj              58-61           Staff Officer         

Wright, Robert                                   63                Opns Office 27370

Wood, Robert D.                               60-61

Wood, Jerry A.                Amn            59     

Zimple, Gerold A.           Amn            57-58           27350

Zirkle, John                     Amn            60-61           C Crew

Zittle, William                  Amn            57                29130

 

 

*    Rank of Airmen varied so much over their assignments that most are just shown as “Airman”

 

**  Dates are not tour periods.  They are dates that appear on documents, photos, Comrades memory, etc. that puts that person at the ADCC.

 

Commo/Maint in comments means that the person was assigned to either Communications or Maintenance positions, as opposed to Operations.

 

Roster last Updated November 2004

 

Dave Law

Custodian, Naha AB and ADCC Archives

623rd AC&W Association

 

Posted by – [KG]